What We Use
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) is obtained during the process of milling the rice and comes from the bran of the rice kernel which is the part containing the most oil. Rice Bran Oil is considered by some to be the “worlds healthiest edible oil” containing many vitamins, antioxidants and nutrients. It is also trans fat free. Studies have shown it can help lower cholesterol, enhance the immune system and fight free radicals
Rice Bran Oil is a natural source for the following antioxidants: Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Gamma Oryzanol, Phytosterols, Polyphenols and Squalene. Antioxidants of course help fight free radicals and aid in slowing down the effects of aging.
Rice Bran Oil is considered to be hypoallergenic.
It contains proanthrocyanidins which protect collagen and elastin which in turn play in a large part in maintaining the suppleness of your skin.
As Rice Bran Oil is particularly high in fatty acids it is very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.
Rice Bran Oil has a small molecule which makes it easier to penetrate the skin. This gives it good penetration without being greasy
Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil after all.Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States
What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum. This property will be discussed further throughout the site.
Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer.
Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?
Macadamia Nut Oil. Macadamia nut oil is a stable oil that is good for all skin types. However, it is especially beneficial for dry and mature skin due to its high concentration of palmitoleic acid. In fact, this oil has the highest amount of palmitoleic acid than any other plant oil. This acid is naturally present in human sebum of young individuals. However, the amount reduces considerably as one ages. Hence, this oil is especially useful for the skin of old people. It softens and moisturizes the skin and also helps in healing mild wounds. This oil is absorbed very easily by the skin and the scalp and helps the cells to rejuvenate. It prevents sunburns and also helps the skin retain its moisture. It has lower oral toxicity, due to which it finds use in cosmetics, balms and lip glosses. Besides the aforementioned benefits of macadamia oil for skin, this oil also acts as an anti-oxidant. It prevents damage to skin cells by free radicals that leave the tell-tale signs of aging on the skin. Macadamia nut oil skin care is also attributed to its high vitamin E content. Its light and non-greasy quality makes macadamia nut oil for hair a preferred choice for many.
almond oil. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and
is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the
skin. It is truly marvelous as carrier oil and is equally superb for
addition to body care products.
Avocado oil. This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
Coconut oil. This is great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.
Shea Butter. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. Highly recommended as a protective agent against harsh weather conditions where a mild barrier against the elements is desired.
Dead Sea salts. The waters of the Dead Sea are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33 % versus 3 %. But that's not all! The composition of the Dead Sea salt is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides.
Bringing the Dead Sea's properties right into the bathtub for relaxation and relief, the widely reputed soothing effects of the Dead Sea can now be enjoyed in the privacy of one's home. Now every bathtub, hot tub, Jacuzzi and whirlpool can be a private spa, brimming with the widely reputed therapeutic benefits of Dead Sea salt and its life giving minerals, 24 hours a day, 365 days a year - whenever anyone, anywhere wants relief or relaxation